Branches

One of the strengths of SLAV is its strong and active Branch structure.

When you join SLAV you also join one of 22 regional and metropolitan branches which meet regularly throughout the year.

Your local branch

  • gives you the opportunity to connect with peers in your region.
  • provides you with professional learning and collaborative opportunities.
  • gives you a voice through your local branch representative at SLAV Council meetings.

 

Contact a Branch

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Branch to contact (required)

Subject

Your Message

By Julia_Petrov

Contact: Julia Petrov and Leonie Darken
School: St Patrick’s College – Ballarat
librarian@stpats.vic.edu.au

By slav

Contact: Sharon Marchingo

School: Crusoe 7-10 Secondary College

By slav

Contact: Jacinta Fleming

School: Gippsland Grammar School

By slav

Contact: Vacant

By slav

Contact: Christine Lean

School: Christian College, Geelong

Geelong Ning http://slav-geelong.ning.com/

By Leonie

Contact: Janelle Collins: Wanganui Park Secondary College

Contact: Jennifer Frisardi School: Notre Dame Shepparton

By slav

Contact: Susan O’Malley

School: St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School

By slav

Contact: Christine Wilson

School: Overnewton Anglican Community College

By Glenda Morris

Contact: Glenda Morris, Methodist Ladies’ College, Kew
Contact: Roxanne Ciddor, Bialik College, Hawthorn

 

By camillaelliott

Contact: Julie Pagliaro, St Kevin’s College, Toorak
Contact: Camilla Elliott, Mazenod College, Mulgrave

Term 1 Meeting 

Date:  Thursday 2nd March 2017
Time:
 Arrival from 4.00 pm
Meeting Start/Finish:  4.30 – 5.30 pm
Proposed Topic: Reading for all: Practical ways to cater for students with learning disabilities
Hosted by:  Dymocks Camberwell, meeting and refreshments available at the Ebony Quill Cafe, Camberwell.

At this meeting we’ll hear from library practitioners who are successfully supporting students with learning disabilities with resources such as: audiobooks, large print, multimedia.

Thanks to Roxanne and staff for generously hosting this meeting on behalf of Metro Eastern branch again in 2017.

RSVP to:  Julie Pagliaro – pagliaroj@stkevins.vic.edu.au by Monday, 27 February 2017.

 

By Reina Phung

Contact: Reina Phung
School: Ivanhoe Grammar (reiphu@yahoo.com or reina.phung@ivanhoe.com.au)

Contact: Alexia Gibbons
School: Ivanhoe Girls Grammar (agibbons@ivanhoegirls.vic.edu.au)

Term 1: Thursday March 16th
Venue: Ivanhoe Girls Grammar
Focus:

Term 2: TBC
Venue: OLMC
Focus: Book Week ideas and activities: ‘Escape to Everywhere’

Term 3:
Venue:
Focus:

Term 4:

Venue:

Focus:

 

By slav

Co-Conveners
Contact: Joyce Sendeckyj Salesian College
Contact: Jane Viner, Kilvington Grammar School

Secretary: Sue Osborne Haileybury College Brighton

Ning Administrator: Joyce Sendeckyj Salesian College
Ning http://slavsouth.ning.com/

By cryan

Contact: Gabrielle Douglas, Caroline Chisholm College douglas.robyn@westbourne.vic.edu.au

Contact: Catherine Ryan, Westbourne Grammar School ryan.catherine@westbourne.vic.edu.au

2016 Meeting dates for your diary:

Term 1: To be Confirmed
Term 2: To be Confirmed – CBCA judges talk
Term 3: To be Confirmed

Please contact us for more information about upcoming events

By Cheryl Taylor

Contact: Galen staff – Cheryl Taylor

School: Galen Catholic College

By Eileen Cooney

Contacts

Convener: Michelle Nye  – Hillcrest College

Lynne Moller – Gleaneagles Secondary College

Eileen Cooney – Mount Lilydale Mercy College

Access the Pakenham Branch blog

By Cairistiona

Contact: Cairistiona Tait

School: John Paul College Frankston

By slav

Convener: Joyce Asa Leausa – Wonthaggi Secondary College

By slav

Contact: Margaret Sinnott

School: Emmanuel College – Warrnambool

By slav

Contact: Anne Hines

School: Chaffey Secondary College

By Janita

Contact: Janita Morison
School: Chairo Christian School

By slav

Convenor:  Tara Crowe

School:        Horsham College