2019 Theme : Inspiring Learners, Building Minds

Log in

Branches

One of the strengths of SLAV is its strong and active Branch structure.

When you join SLAV you also join one of 22 regional and metropolitan branches which meet regularly throughout the year.

Your local branch

  • gives you the opportunity to connect with peers in your region.
  • provides you with professional learning and collaborative opportunities.
  • gives you a voice through your local branch representative at SLAV Council meetings.


Our next Council meeting is on: Saturday, March 16th

New Branch website coming soon!

Contact a Branch

Ballarat

Leonie Darken – St Patricks librarian@stpats.vic.edu.au

Bendigo

TBC

East Gippsland

Jacinta Fleming

Echuca

Vacant

Geelong

Leonie Stephenson

Goulburn Valley

Janelle Collins

La Trobe Valley

Susan O’malley

Macedon Ranges

Christine Wilson

Metro Central

Siobhan Roulston

Anna Davidson

Di Ruffles

Metro Eastern

Camilla Elliott

Julie Pagliaro

Diana Kelly


Term 1

Clickview Training Workshop with Kerry Thomas

Thursday 28th February - 4.30pm - 5.30pm

Mazenod College Library

5 Kernot Avenue Mulgrave

VIC 3170


Contact: Julie Pagliaro pagliaroj@stkevins.vic.edu.au

Term 2


Term 3

Wednesday 28 August, 4.15 pm (for 4.30 pm tour start)
REALM Library Ringwood, Library Complex and Digital Resource Tour.

Term 4

Thursday 7 November at 5.30pm 

Professional Conversation & Dinner at Bucatini


Metro Northern

Reina Phung reiphu@yahoo.com or reina.phung@ivanhoe.com.au

Hope Do DoH@loyola.vic.edu.au

Term 1

Focus: What's new in your library and a tour of the new Nash Learning Centre
Where: Parade College Bundoora
When: Tuesday 19th March
Time: 4:00pm - 5:30pm

Metro Southern

Sue Osborne

Metro Western

Bronwen Ch’Ng

Mon and Tues at Kings Park Campus Tel. 9365 4111

Wed-Fri Delahey Campus Tel. 9307 5555


Term 1

Thursday March 7 4.15pm for a 4:30 start -6:00 pm

theme TBA venue at Copperfield College or Taylors Lakes Primary

Term 2

Tuesday May 21 4:15 for a 4:30 start -6:00 pm

Dr Susan La Marca, EO of SLAV, Venue Level 2, The Dream Factory, 90 -96 Maribyrnong Street, Footscray

Term 3

Wednesday 21 August 4:15 for a 4:30 start – 6:00 pm

theme and venue TBA

Term 4

Wednesday 13 November 4:30 start

end of year social gathering TBA


North East Region

Cheryl Taylor

Pakenham

Co-convenors:

Michelle Nye michelle.nye@hillcrest.vic.edu.au

Cassandra Cardamone

Tracy Ferguson

Carmel Byrne


Pakenham Branch


Term 1 

Monday 18th March 2019 – Beaconhills College, Berwick Campus College

Term 2

Tuesday 11th June 2019 – Rivercrest Christian College

Term 3

Wednesday 11th September 2019 - Kambrya Secondary College

Term 4

Thursday 21st November 2019 - Bunjil Library Meeting Room

Peninsula

Lynn Swannell

Eileen Cooney


Term 2

Mornington Peninsula Shire Library – how we can work together for students in our area (May)

Term 3

Farrell’s Bookshop, Mornington followed by dinner (8th or 15th August)

Term 4

Toorak College – LibGuides (November)

South Gippsland


South West Region

Margaret Sinnott msinnott@emmanuel.vic.edu.au

Sunraysia

Vacant

West Gippsland

Vacant

Wimmera

Vacant

Primary Advisory Liaison

Ruth Woolven, Kew Primary School


FYI: the journal for the information professional. FYI is the quarterly print publication from the School Library Association of Victoria.
Synergy (ISSN 1448-5716) is published twice annually (May and October) by the School Library Association of Victoria (SLAV).

About Us

Events and Publications

Membership

© 2018 School Library Association of Victoria |  The Dream Factory Level 2, 90 Maribyrnong Street Footscray Victoria 3011 |  0477 439 593 |  Email Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software