2019 Theme : Inspiring Learners, Building Minds

Log in

Primary Conference May 31 2019 - Inspiring Learners: Building Connections

  • 31 May 2019
  • 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
  • Victoria University, City Convention Centre Level 12, 300 Flinders Street Melbourne.
  • 90

Registration

  • Members login to access member pricing.

    Includes all personal and membership types.

    Personal Membership
    - SLAV associate membership
    - Student membership
    - Retired membership
    - Personal membership

    School Membership
    - Primary School
    - Schools < 500 students
    - Schools with 500 - 1000 students
    - Schools with 1001 - 1500 students
    - Schools with 1501 - 2000 students
    - Schools with 2001 > students

    Corporate membership
  • Presenters only!

Register


A full day conference

Date: Friday May 31, 2019

Time: 8:30 am - 3:30pm

Location: Victoria University

City Convention Centre

Level 12, 300 Flinders Street Melbourne


Cost:

SLAV Members

$280 (inc. GST)

Non Members

$380 (inc. GST)


Conference Program


8.30am

Registration

9.00am

Welcome: Dr Susan La Marca

Executive Officer, SLAV

9.15am


Keynote Address: Dr Sue Wilson

Building connections between librarians, teachers, students, texts and the real world:

Relationships and conversations that empower and inspire

10.30am

Morning Tea and Trade Exhibition

11.00am

Concurrent sessions
1.

Raffaela Grasso, Shirley Chesterman, Marion George, Bialik College

InBetweeners

 2.

Susan Grieve, Tarneit P – 9 College

Volunteers Can be your greatest Asset

3.

Anna Davidson, Carey Grammar School

Building Connections through the Junior School Library Program – a Broad Overview

4.

Ruth Woolven, Kew Primary School

The School Library as ‘the Third Place’

11.45am

Featured address: Karen Williams, Executive Director, ILF

Indigenous Literacy Foundation (ILF)

12.15pm


SLAV Primary School Leaders Award

Presentation

12.30pm

Lunch, Trade Exhibition & Great Book Swap

1.30pm

Phillip Gwynne, author
2.00pm

Shelley Ware

NAIDOC WEEK and Teaching Indigenous History and Culture in your classroom

2.30pm

Jarrod MacEachern

Effective use of Digital Media Resources

2.50pm

Leanne Hall

Readings Children’s Book Prize

3.10pm

Connah Brecon, illustrator
3.30pm

Conclusion



















For more information download the conference brochure

About US

Events and Publications

Membership

© 2018 School Library Association of Victoria |  The Dream Factory Level 2, 90 Maribyrnong Street Footscray Victoria 3011 |  0477 439 593 |  Email Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software